Loading

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering Program

Streams of Specialization for Elective Courses in Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering students should select elective courses to satisfy the degree program and prerequisite requirements listed in the Computer Engineering section of the Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Calendar.

Students are encouraged to consider the suggestions below for the different streams of specialization in Computer Engineering. For each area or stream of specialization, certain elective courses are categorized as having primary or secondary importance in the view of the Department. Students are not obligated to follow these suggestions and are free to make their own choices, subject to the requirements in the Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Calendar related to accreditation units and the distribution of courses between Elective Lists A, B, and C for Computer Engineering.

Because it is not possible to guarantee that any elective course is offered every year or scheduled in a conflict-free manner with respect to all other courses, students are encouraged to plan their elective choices in a flexible manner in both years 3 and 4, taking advantage of the fact that certain courses could be taken in either year. Students should also be aware of prerequisite relationships when making their elective choices, i.e., ensuring that they take the appropriate courses in year 3 that are prerequisite for desired courses in year 4.

For all ECE courses offered in 2017/2018 click here.

Streams of Specialization

Computer Hardware

Primary:
ELEC 353 Electronics II
ELEC 451 Digital Integrated Circuit Engineering
ELEC 470 Computer System Architecture
ELEC 373 Computer Networks II

Secondary:
ELEC 323 Signals and Systems I
ELEC 324 Signals and Systems II
ELEC 421 Digital Signal Processing
ELEC 431 Power Electronics
ENPH 336 Solid State Devices

Computer Systems

Primary:
ELEC 470 Computer System Architecture
ELEC 373 Computer Networks

Secondary:
CMPE 332 Database Management Systems
CMPE 434 Distributed Systems
CMPE 458 Programming Language Processors
SOFT 437 Performance Analysis

Software Engineering

Primary:
ELEC 470 Computer System Architecture
ELEC 373 Computer Networks
CMPE 204 Logic for Computing Science
CMPE 322 Software Architecture
CMPE 332 Database Management Systems
CMPE 365 Algorithms I
CMPE 434 Distributed Systems
SOFT 423 Software Requirements
SOFT 437 Performance Analysis

Secondary:
CISC 422 Formal Methods in Software Engineering
CMPE 432 Advanced Database Systems
CMPE 454 Computer Graphics
CMPE 458 Programming Language Processors
CMPE 325 Human-Computer Interaction
CMPE 327 Software Quality Assurance
CMPE 425 Advanced User Interface Design

Mechatronics

Primary:

CMPE 223 Software Specification
ELEC 323 Signals and Systems I
ELEC 324 Signals and Systems II
ELEC 344 Sensors and Actuators
ELEC 431 Power Electronics
ELEC 443 Control Systems I
ELEC 448 Introduction to Robotics: Mechanics and Control
ELEC 444 Modeling and Computer Control of Mechatronic Systems
ELEC 474 Machine Vision

Secondary:

CMPE 325 Human-Computer Interaction

CMPE 327 Software Quality Assurance

ELEC 373 Computer Networks

CISC 422 Formal Methods in Software Engineering
ELEC 451 Digital Integrated Circuits Engineering
ELEC 470 Computer System Architecture
CMPE 425 Advanced User Interface Design
MECH 228 Kinematics and Dynamics
MECH 423 Introduction to Microsystems
MECH 465 Computer-Aided Design
MTHE 367 Engineering Data Analysis